• Alert:

    By order of the State, all Highland schools and athletic facilities are closed through June 30.

Close alert
Open vision bar

2020 Local Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to local scholarship winners from the Highland Class of 2020 who were collectively awarded over $56,000, provided by generous community members and organizations. Each of these recipients will be mailed instructions to their home regarding their scholarship. Again, congratulations! We are so proud of you!  

  • Olivia Arline, Highland Foundation Scholarship
  • Anna Back, Highland Foundation Scholarship
  • Lilia Colbrunn, Highland Foundation Scholarship
  • Allyson Perhacs, Highland Foundation Scholarship
  • Ava Smith, Highland Foundation Scholarship
  • Caroline Szekely, Highland Foundation Scholarship
  • Trent Thomas, Highland Foundation Scholarship
  • Garrett Wright, Highland Foundation Scholarship
  • Addyson Zugaro, Highland Foundation Scholarship
  • Emily Hadler, Highland Foundation Mike Kudla Memorial Scholarship
  • Ananya Ramasamy, Highland Foundation Steven J. Bilecky Memorial Scholarship
  • Lauren Cifranic, Highland Foundation Hugh and Grace Eyerdom Memorial Scholarship
  • Alaina Scavuzzo, Highland Foundation Lalitha Chada Scholarship
  • Athena Towne, Highland Foundation Letha E. House Scholarship
  • Megan Austin, Highland Foundation Former Friends of the Hinckley Library Scholarship
  • Tara Ciryak, Highland Foundation William O. Wagar Memorial Scholarship
  • Grace Mino, Highland Foundation Victoria M. Jackson Performing Arts Scholarship
  • Evan Buck, Highland Foundation Alyssa & Justin Haun Memorial Scholarship
  • Lily Coss, Highland Foundation Baker Family Leadership/Scholarship/Scholastic Fund
  • Anna Lanier, Highland Foundation George R. Ayres Memorial Achievement Scholarship
  • Mackenzie Yu, Highland Foundation George R. Ayres Memorial Achievement Scholarship
  • Benjamin Fillinger, Highland Foundation George R. Ayres Memorial Fund Opportunity Scholarship
  • Mohammad Rashid, Highland Foundation George R. Ayres Memorial Fund Opportunity Scholarship
  • Mackenzie Yu, Highland Education Association Scholarship
  • Ananya Ramasamy, Highland Education Association Scholarship
  • Anna Back, Sharon Corporate Scholarship
  • Ananya Ramasamy, Ehrbar Angels Scholarship
  • Anna Lanier, Rick Poetter Memorial Scholarship
  • Leah Wagner, Judith I. Bowman Memorial Scholarship
  • Ella Gardner, Jennifer Bitto Memorial Scholarship
  • Alaina Scavuzzo, Elley St. Clair Memorial Scholarship
  • Lilia Colbrunn, Highland High School PTO Scholarship Award
  • Anna Lanier, Highland High School PTO Scholarship Award
  • Lilia Colbrunn, Kiwanis Key Club Scholarship
  • Adam Maruna, Charles R. Pfister Orthodontics Scholarship
  • Trevor Vinyard, Casey Polatsek Memorial Scholarship
  • Dane McNulty, DEEG 77 Memorial Scholarship
  • Addyson Zugaro, National Honor Society Scholarship
  • Paul Budi, Highland Superintendent's Scholarship
  • Amanda Orban, Highland Pride Scholarship
  • Emily Hadler, Senior Athlete of the Year Highland Athletic Boosters Scholarship
  • Bryce Profitt, Senior Athlete of the Year Highland Athletic Boosters Scholarship
  • Autumn Chorba, Jim Florian Scholarship
  • Ryan Gigiano, Highland Community Support Network
  • Sydney Wonov, Highland Community Support Network
  • Grace Borecky, Dennis Gaishauser, DDS, Scholarship
  • Evan Buck, William and Ruth Kelly Scholarship Recipient, Outstanding Senior Boy
  • Olivia Russo, William and Ruth Kelly Scholarship Recipient, Outstanding Senior Girl




Back to School News      Print News Article